Data privacy

Data privacy

1. Data collection

Each web server automatically registers access to websites. When visiting our website our server temporarily records, for the purpose of system security, the domain names or the IP address (in anonymous form by omitting the last digits) of the requesting computer as well as the access date, the file names and the URL which they accessed, the HTTP response code and the website from which they are visiting us, as well the byte transferred during the connection. This information is stored anonymously. It is not possible to conclude anything about your person or your individual behaviour.

Additional personal data is not recorded, unless you explicitly provided this information during registration or when placing an order. We handle your data in a responsible manner and in accordance with legal requirements.

2. Data use

If the users of our website have provided personal data, we only use it to answer the queries of those using the website and/or customers, to process contracts concluded with users of the website and/or customers and for technical administration purposes.

We only disclose or otherwise transfer personal data to third parties if this is necessary in order to ensure fulfilment of the agreement or for billing purposes or the user of the website and/or the customer has agreed to this in advance. The user of the website and/or the customer is entitled to prospectively revoke consent issued at any time.

The stored personal data is deleted once the user of the website and/or customers revokes its consent to storage, once its knowledge is no longer required for fulfilling the purpose pursued by storage or once its storage is inadmissible for other legal reasons. Data for billing purposes and book-keeping purposes are not affected by a deletion request.

We store and process all customer data in accordance with the relevant provisions of the German Data Protection Act [BDSG] and the German Teleservices Data Protection Act [TDDSG] and other data protection laws applicable in the Federal Republic of Germany.

The web analysis service and Google Analytics, which use this website, are an exception to this. To this extent please refer to Section 6 of this data privacy statement.

3. Cookies

Cookies are small text files (maximum 4 kilobytes in size), which our website and our forum send to your browser and which are stored on your computer in order to store them there as an anonymous ID. The purpose of these cookies is, for example, to facilitate the login process, to better manage the connection between your visit and/or purchase and to provide more effective support the next time your visit our website. Without this temporary “interim storage”, entries already made would have to be inputted again in some applications. A cookie only contains the data that a server issues or/and the user inputs upon request (e.g. username, information on the domain, path, expiry date, cookie name and value). They therefore strictly contain technical information, no personal data. A cookie is unable to spy on a hard drive.

Our site only uses cookies in exceptional circumstances! These are only stored until the end of your surfing session, in other words they become invalid once you close your browser.

If you like, you can generally use your web browser to prevent cookies from being stored or decide via notification whether you would like to store them or not. The refusal to accept cookies may, however, mean that some pages will no longer be correctly displayed or certain functions will no longer be duly available.

4. Rights

Naturally, we will inform you about the use of the personal data entrusted to us. You have a right to obtain information on the personal data about you that has been stored and, furthermore, a right to correction of incorrect data, blocking and deletion. The request should be submitted to the addressed specified in the Legal Notice of the website. We would like to explicitly point out that all our employees are obliged to maintain data secrecy in accordance with the German Data Protection Act [BDSG]. Please refer to our Legal Notice for further details.

5. Scope / links

This data privacy statement solely applies to all websites for which the cooperative association FilterMaster DPF is responsible. Our websites may contain references (“hyperlinks”) to the websites of other providers. We have set these links because we believe that these sites might be of interest to you. We have no influence on the layout and content of these websites and we are unable to monitor how the providers of the linked websites handle their information such that our data privacy statement and our sphere of responsibility does not extend to their websites. If you have any questions on this, please contact the providers of these websites directly.

6. Web statistics system Google Analytics, web analysis service

Our website uses the analysis service Google Analytics. This web analysis service is operated by Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter referred to simply as “Google”).

This analysis tool functions on the basis of cookies. A cookie is a text file which is sent by WWW servers when visiting a website and temporarily stored on the user’s hard disk to allow for an analysis of your use of the website. The information stored by the cookie is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

In the course of IP anonymisation, your IP address is pre-shortened by Google within a Member State of the EU or another contracting state of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Google will use the transferred information on our behalf to prepare a report on the use of our website. According to Google, the IP address transmitted in the context of Google Analytics will not be collated with other Google data. However, we cannot warrant for the correctness of Google statements.

If you wish to prevent the use of cookies, you can do so by making local changes to your setting in the Internet browser used on your computer (e.g. Safari, Internet Explorer, Opera, Firefox etc.), in other words the tool for opening and displaying websites. Furthermore, you can prevent the Google cookie from recording and processing your data by downloading and installing the browser plugin provided by Google under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

7. Use of Facebook social plugins / use of Facebook “Like” buttons

This website infrastructure uses “social plugins” (“plugins”) from the social network of facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins are identified by a Facebook logo or the text “Facebook”.

If you access a website of this website infrastructure, which contains such a plugin, your browser directly connects to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is directly transmitted by Facebook to your browser and embedded by the latter within the website.

By embedding the plugin, Facebook receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of this website infrastructure. Once you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example, activate the “Like” button or submit a comment, the corresponding information will be transmitted by your browser directly to Facebook and stored there.

You can find out about the purpose and extent of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as your corresponding rights and configuration options to protect your private sphere from the data protection information on the Facebook website.

If you do not want Facebook to collect data on you via this website infrastructure, you have to log out from Facebook before visiting our website infrastructure.

8. Use of the Google “+1” button

We use the “+1” button of the social network Google+ (Google Plus) of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California, 94043 USA, (hereinafter “Google”) on our website.

Every time you go to a website in our website infrastructure with a „+1″ button, the “+1” button causes your browser to load and present the visual display of the “+1” button by the Google server. The Google server is notified of the particular website of our website infrastructure being currently visited. Google logs your browser history when displaying a “+1” button for the duration of up to two weeks for system maintenance and bug fixing purposes. There is no further analysis of your visit of a website in our website infrastructure using the “+1” button.

If you activate the “+1” button while you are logged in to Google + (Google Plus), Google collects information about the URL recommended by you, your IP address and other browser-related information via your Google profile so that your “+1” recommendation is stored and made publicly available. Your “+1” recommendations may be shown in Google Services as information together with your profile name and your photo, for instance in search results or in your Google profile (as “+1“ tab in your Google profile), or in other places on websites and ads in the Internet.
You can find Google’s privacy notices applying to the “+1” button with further information on the collection, disclosure and use of data by Google, your corresponding rights and your profile configuration options from the following website:
https://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html

If you do not want Google to collect data on you via this website infrastructure, you have to log out from Google before visiting our website infrastructure.

9. Use of Twitter plug-ins

Plug-ins provided by the social network Twitter Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA, are embedded in our pages.
The Twitter plug-ins can be identified by the bird symbol and the „Tweet“ logo. If you click on the Tweet button, the pages that you have visited will be disclosed to third parties and assigned to your Twitter account.

We would like to point out that we, as the service provider of the sites, do not have any knowledge of the content of the data transferred as well as its use by Twitter Inc.
You can find further information on how Twitter Inc. handles your data in the Twitter privacy notices. This contains information on your rights and configuration options for the protection of your personal data.

10. Use of XING plug-in

We would like to inform you about the processing of personal data via the function of the XING share button.

The “XING share button” is used on this website. When you visit this website, your browser sets up a temporary connection to the servers of XING AG (“XING”), whereby the “XING Share-Button” features (in particular the calculation/display of the counter value) are provided. XING does not store any of your personal data when you visit this website. Above all, XING does not store IP addresses. It does not analyse your usage behaviour by using cookies as part of the „XING share button“. The current data privacy information on the „XING share button“ and additional information can be accessed at this website:
https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection

11. Up-to-datedness of the data privacy statement

This data privacy statement is currently valid and dates from 29 May 2015. If our site introduced new services or products, changes internet processes or if the Internet and IT security technology is modernised, the updated data privacy statement will be published here and will apply from the date of publication.